It’s Halloween, How Does Murder Affect Your Estate Plan?
[…] “I better watch out, once my wife/husband realizes how much he/she will get there’s no telling what she/he will do.”

From time to time the question realistically does come up: “What would happen to my assets if I were murdered by the person set to receive them?” Children or grandchildren, further down in the estate distribution hierarchy, may ask how someone accused or convicted of murder could receive their share of the estate.

Slayer: Not Just a Metal Band from the Eighties

In Arizona, like many other states, we have what is termed as a “Slayer Statute.” A.R.S. § 14-2803 governs the “Murder of Decedent,” and explains the basic concept that “A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with respect to the decedent’s estate…” The “slayer” in this case is treated as if the slayer disclaimed his or her share of the estate.